Most Knoxville owners we heard from already use AI, and many say it saves them time every week. Far fewer have a policy, an owner, or a repeatable process for it. This report covers what they told us and what to do about it.
Knoxville is using AI. Most businesses haven't built a way to run it yet.
Owners report real time savings and some revenue gains. Policies, ownership, and documented processes trail well behind actual use, and that gap is where both the risk and the upside sit.
90%use AI or are trying it out
84%say it saves them time each week
81%have no finished AI policy
61%plan to spend more on AI next year
Finding 1 of 6 · Adoption
AI is already part of the workday.
In short: 90% of respondents use AI in some form, and 74% use it at least once a day.
For most, the open question is how to make it consistent.
Chat tools are how most people start, and marketing is the most common use. The larger gains tend to come later, when a prompt that worked once gets written down as a process the whole team can follow.
ChatGPT71%
Gemini48%
Claude48%
Canva AI39%
“The tedious website building and ad creation and running”
Survey respondent · Professional Services
Finding 2 of 6 · Value
The first payoff is time. What you do with it decides the rest.
In short: 84% say AI saves their team time each week, and 45% save more than ten hours.
68% report at least some effect on revenue, and 45% report lower costs.
Respondents describe AI as giving them hours back more than cutting spending. Those hours only matter if they go somewhere useful, like faster follow-up, more time selling, or fewer delays.
Save any time weekly84%
Save 10+ hours weekly45%
See revenue impact68%
See lower costs45%
“Manual data entry, lower time spent researching”
Survey respondent · Hospitality
Saving time but not seeing it in results? In a free session we'll look at one of your workflows and find where the hours are leaking.
In short: 81% have no finished AI policy, and 35% say nobody leads their AI efforts.
Meanwhile 61% expect to spend more on it.
More spending without an owner tends to produce duplicate subscriptions, uneven quality, and customer data pasted into tools nobody approved. A one-page policy and a named owner fix most of that without adding red tape.
No policy55%
Policy in progress26%
Nobody leads AI35%
Spending will rise61%
“Ongoing reporting with accurate data sent to client. Automate client personas and monthly workflows for delivery, approval and publishing.”
Survey respondent · Healthcare
Finding 4 of 6 · Obstacles
Know-how, not money, is the main thing holding owners back.
In short: 42% name lack of knowledge as an obstacle.
42% worry about data privacy or security. Cost comes up for 16%.
Most of these obstacles come down to missing information. Owners aren't sure which tasks suit AI or what is safe to put into it. That's good news, because training and clear rules are cheaper than software.
Lack of knowledge42%
Privacy or security42%
Time23%
Employee resistance19%
Unsure where to start16%
Cost16%
Not sure what's safe or where to start? That's the most common obstacle in this study, and a single conversation usually answers it.
Owners expect AI to change their industry, and most see more upside than risk.
In short: 74% rate AI as important to their business over the next five years, while 68% rate their own familiarity that high.
65% expect it to change their industry.
People feel the pressure but are less sure of their own skill. 55% think AI brings more opportunities than problems, and 71% think companies that ignore it will fall behind.
Important in 5 years74%
Will change my industry65%
Ignoring it means falling behind71%
More opportunity than problems55%
Feel familiar with AI68%
Finding 6 of 6 · Priorities
Marketing and internal automation top next year's list.
In short: Marketing and internal automation are the two most common priorities for the next twelve months, ahead of sales and reporting.
A sensible order is to free up internal time first, then spend it on visibility, response speed, and customer experience. Pick workflows because they fit how you work, not because a tool is new.
Marketing52%
Internal automation48%
Sales29%
Reporting26%
“Lead generation”
Survey respondent · Professional Services
In their words
Where owners said AI could help most
We asked each respondent to name the one task or bottleneck they most want AI to fix. Most answers fell into four groups. Shares are of all written answers, so they add up to less than 100%.
Manual data entry and repetitive tasks
39%
“Manual data entry, lower time spent researching”
“Repetitive”
“Streamlining processes”
A practical first step: Pick the one task someone retypes every week. Map where the data comes from and where it ends up, then automate the copy step and keep a person on review.
Marketing and finding customers
17%
“Lead generation”
“Making adoption or foster fliers especially for dogs needing emergency care”
“Marketing/Design”
A practical first step: Build a repeatable content process: one brief, a reusable prompt set, and a fixed approval step. Measure leads or inquiries, not posts published.
Reporting, research, and documents
17%
“Demographic analysis”
“Analyze reliable data”
“Organizing information and generating documents”
A practical first step: Standardize the inputs first. AI summarizes and drafts well when the source data arrives in the same shape every time.
Workflow, email, and project handoffs
13%
“project management but we are working actively on this”
“Quoting, work flow communication”
“Email management”
A practical first step: Write down each handoff and who owns it. AI can draft replies, quotes, and status updates once the steps are clear.
A decision guide
Buy, automate, configure, or build?
Choose the smallest safe layer that can solve the problem. Move up only when the work needs more coordination, special rules, or its own experience.
01
Buy
You need a stable system of record, mature permissions, payments, signatures, secure files, or another common function.
Example
Your official customer, financial, project, or document system.
Watch for
Check what your current software already does before buying another tool.
02
Automate
One clear trigger starts predictable work, and the output is a task, draft, notification, or field update.
Example
Draft a follow-up after a form arrives, then send it to a person for review.
Watch for
Name the reviewer and decide what happens when information is missing.
03
Configure
A team needs a shared queue, owners, statuses, approvals, corrections, reports, or escalation.
Example
A shared view that shows every request, who owns it, and what happens next.
Watch for
Agree on the process before putting it into a workspace.
04
Build
The work needs a dedicated experience, specialized rules, related data, role-based access, or audit history.
Example
A customer or staff tool shaped around a workflow that makes the business distinct.
Watch for
Prove the workflow first, and keep official records in established systems.
This report shows the pattern. A session shows where it applies to you.
Book a complimentary 1:1 AI consultation with Be Known, LLC. We’ll find at least two ways AI could save you 5+ hours per week, then outline the first practical step. Zero pitch—just a focused plan to help your company grow faster and run smoother.